PYQSide ExamsMy practice

Coordination Compounds · Question 12

JEE Main 2026 (Online) 2nd April Morning ShiftNumericalMedium📈 Topic in 13% papers+4
1

5.33 g of CrCl3 6H2O, which is a 1 : 3 electrolyte, is dissolved in water and is passed through a cation exchanger. The chloride ions in the eluted solution, on treatment with AgNO3 results in 8.61 g of AgCl. The ratio of moles of complex reacted and moles of AgCl formed is 10-2. (Nearest integer) [Molar mass in g mol-1 Cr : 52, Ag : 108, Cl : 35.5, H : 1, O : 16]

Answer

33

Solution

1 : 3 electrolyte ⇒ all three Cl- are ionisable ⇒ complex is [Cr(H2O)6]Cl3

Molar mass of CrCl3 6H2O = 52 + 3(35.5) + 6(18) = 266.5 g mol-1

Moles of complex = 5.33266.5 = 0.02 mol

On the cation exchanger, [Cr(H2O)6]3+ is held and all the Cl- pass into the eluate:

Ag+ + Cl- AgCl

Molar mass of AgCl = 108 + 35.5 = 143.5 g mol-1

Moles of AgCl = 8.61143.5 = 0.06 mol

∴ Ratio = 0.020.06 = 0.333 = 33.3 × 10-2 ≈ 33 × 10-2

Answer: 33

JEE Main 2026 (Online) 2nd April Morning Shift

Keep practising — Coordination Compounds

2

Which of the following complexes will show coordination isomerism? Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. B, C and D Only
  2. B, D and E Only
  3. A, C and D Only
  4. C, D and E Only
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 2nd April Evening Shift
3

The correct statement among the following is:

  1. [Ni(CN)4]2- and [NiCl4]2- are diamagnetic and Ni(CO)4 is paramagnetic.
  2. Ni(CO)4 is diamagnetic and [NiCl4]2- and [Ni(CN)4]2- are paramagnetic.
  3. Ni(CO)4 and [NiCl4]2- are diamagnetic and [Ni(CN)4]2- is paramagnetic.
  4. Ni(CO)4 and [Ni(CN)4]2- are diamagnetic and [NiCl4]2- is paramagnetic.
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 28th January Morning Shift
4

X is the number of geometrical isomers exhibited by [Pt(NH3)(H2O)BrCl]. Y is the number of optically inactive isomer(s) exhibited by [CrCl2(ox)2]3-. Z is the number of geometrical isomers exhibited by [Co(NH3)3(NO2)3]. The value of X + Y + Z is .

JEE Main 2026 (Online) 28th January Morning Shift
5

The correct increasing order of spin-only magnetic moment values of the complex ions [MnBr4]2- (A), [Cu(H2O)6]2+ (B), [Ni(CN)4]2- (C) and [Ni(H2O)6]2+ (D) is :

  1. A = B < D < C
  2. C = D < B < A
  3. C < B < D < A
  4. A = B < C < D
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 28th January Evening Shift
6

The number of isoelectronic species among Sc3+, Cr2+, Mn3+, Co3+ and Fe3+ is ‘n’. If ‘n’ moles of AgCl is formed during the reaction of complex with formula CoCl3(en)2NH3 with excess of AgNO3 solution, then the number of electrons present in the t2g orbital of the complex is .

JEE Main 2026 (Online) 28th January Evening Shift
7

Given below are two statements : In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
  2. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
  3. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
  4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 24th January Morning Shift
8

Given below are two statements: In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
  2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
  3. Statement I is false but Statement II is true
  4. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 24th January Morning Shift
9

Consider a mixture 'X' which is made by dissolving 0.4 mol of [Co(NH3)5SO4]Br and 0.4 mol of [Co(NH3)5Br]SO4 in water to make 4 L of solution. When 2 L of mixture 'X' is allowed to react with excess of AgNO3, it forms precipitate 'Y'. The rest 2 L of mixture 'X' reacts with excess BaCl2 to form precipitate 'Z'. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

  1. 0.1 mol of 'Y' is formed.
  2. 0.4 mol of 'Z' is formed.
  3. 0.2 mol of 'Z' is formed.
  4. 'Y' is BaSO4 and 'Z' is AgBr.
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 24th January Morning Shift
10

The wavelengths of light absorbed for the following complexes are in the order (I) [Co(NH3)6]3+ ; (II) [Co(H2O)6]3+ ; (III) [Co(CN)6]3- ; (IV) [Co(NH3)5(H2O)]3+ ; (V) [CoF6]3-

  1. III < IV < I < II < V
  2. III < I < IV < V < II
  3. III < I < IV < II < V
  4. III < I < II < IV < V
JEE Main 2026 (Online) 24th January Evening Shift
11

A chromium complex with a formula CrCl3 6H2O has a spin only magnetic moment value of 3.87 BM and its solution conductivity corresponds to 1 : 2 electrolyte. 2.75 g of the complex solution was initially passed through a cation exchanger. The solution obtained after the process was reacted with excess of AgNO3. The amount of AgCl formed in the above process is g. (Nearest integer) [Given: Molar mass in g mol-1 Cr : 52, Cl : 35.5, Ag : 108, O : 16, H : 1]

JEE Main 2026 (Online) 24th January Evening Shift

All Coordination Compounds PYQs →

PDFDownload Coordination Compounds PYQs as PDF Free, with answer key and a QR code to every solution — print it or study offline⬇
All JEE Main Chemistry chapters